Privacy Policy

Preamble

This Master Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” by Picmatix Limited (“Picmatix”), an Irish Company. Unless otherwise noted on a particular site or service, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of all websites that Picmatix operates, including https://picmatix.com (the “Pixmatic Website”), (collectively, the “Websites”), as well as the products, information, and services provided through the Websites, including the artwork generator service and order placement service (together with the Websites, the “Services”). Furthermore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the websites operated by affiliates of Picmatix.

In addition, supplemental Privacy Policy terms (“Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms”) may apply to a particular Service. All such Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms will be accessible for you to read either within, or through your use of, that particular Service.

This Privacy Policy also explains our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non personal browsing and site usage data that Picmatix collects as the provider of the Services. That commitment is contained in a “Data Usage Policy,” below.

As used in this policy, “personal information” means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, address or location, telephone number, credit card number or email address.

By accessing or using any of the Services, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Principles

Picmatix is committed to handling responsibly the information and data we collect about you through our Services, whether personal information or non personal browsing and site usage data. We have designed our Privacy Policy and our Data Usage Policy consistent with the following principles (the “Principles”):

  • Privacy policies and data collection and use policies should be human readable, comprehensive, and easy to locate;
  • Only the minimum amount of information reasonably necessary to provide you with services should be collected and maintained, and only for so long as reasonably needed or required;
  • Information you provide through our Services, or that we gather as a result of your use of our Services, should not be provided voluntarily (without your permission) to anyone else unless required; and
  • If Picmatix is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Picmatix will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or Picmatix is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Personal Information Picmatix Collects

We may collect personal information through our Services (“Service Data”), including without limitation:

  • when you provide us with your personal information such as by sending an email to us or signing up to receive updates from Picmatix;
  • when you subscribe to one of our email lists;
  • when you purchase any of our Services or products;
  • when you join and use the Pixmatic Website, and/or place a Picmatix order to Generate Content;
  • when you provide personal information in connection with your participation in any of the forums and, or blogs we make available through our Services;
  • when you upload content you to our servers (“Your Content”);
  • in connection with your selection of styles and Generated Content.

What Picmatix Does with Personal Information

Generated Content Tool. We use the personal information you provide to us as part of your selection of one of our licenses/tools to provide you the RDF, html, and the uniform resource locator that correspond to the license/tool you selected. Some older versions of the license chooser enable Picmatix to send you this information via email. In those cases, your email address is expunged after this email has been successfully sent. We may use all of this information to maintain Services usage data.

Emails, Newsletters and Campaings. We use the personal information you provide to us when you send us emails or sign up to receive updates from Picmatix in order to respond to your request – for example, to reply to your email or to send you communications about Picmatix news and campaigns.

When you subscribe to updates from us, your email address and name is sent to and stored in a our databases and, or in our service providers.

Purchases. When you purchase products via our Websites, your personal information will be used for the purpose of sending you the items you purchased. If you sign up to receive updates from Picmatix when you check out from the store, we will use your personal information to send you communications about Picmatix news and campaigns.

Participating in Our Community

Registered Users. When you register to obtain a user account on any of the Services (any such person, a “Registered User”), you may be asked to provide personal information to create your account and establish a password and profile. We encourage you to use an alias or nickname if you are not comfortable providing your legal name. The name or nickname you provide in connection with your account may be used to attribute you in connection with any content you submit to any Service. We also use that personal information to establish and maintain your account, to provide you with the features we provide Registered Users, and to email you regarding changes to this policy or other applicable policies. If you sign up to receive updates from Picmatix when you create your account, we will use your personal information to send you communications about Picmatix news and campaigns.

Any other personal information that we may collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Marketing

We may occasionally email you with information about offers or new services. If you do not wish to receive this marketing material then please email marketing@picmatix.com. You can also opt out of these email communications via an unsubscribe link included in such communications. However, you will continue to receive certain email communications related to your account and your relationship with Picmatix.

Picmatix is committed to responsibly handling the information and data we collect through cookies in compliance with our Cookie Policy, which is incorporated by reference into these Master Privacy Policy. Please review the Cookie Policy so you are aware of how we use and store cookies.

Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not Picmatix’s practice to disclose personal information to third parties. We may share your personal information in two instances:

First, Picmatix may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Services.

Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Master Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; © comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If Picmatix is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Picmatix will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or Picmatix is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Security of Personal Information Collected via the Services

Picmatix has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that Picmatix stores and controls. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites if any such security breach occurs.

Data Usage Policy: Non Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information

Our Data Usage Policy covers how we maintain and use information about you that is collected by our Services.

Non Personal Browsing Information We Collect

When you use the Services, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your “IP address”) about your activities while visiting the Websites and information about the browser you are using.

Picmatix may use a third party analytics provider to help us collect and analyze non personal browsing information through operation of our Services for those same purposes.

No Selling or Sharing

Except in the unique situations identified in this Privacy Policy, Picmatix does not sell or otherwise voluntarily provide the non personal browsing information we collect about you or your website usage to third parties.

Retention

We will retain Service Data that is processed on behalf of our users for as long as needed to provide our Services to our customers, subject to compliance with this Policy. We may retain and use other personal information, including personal information we collect, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements as described above.

Notice

If Picmatix is required to provide a third party with your non personal browsing information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then Picmatix will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless Picmatix is prohibited by law from doing so or is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Any other non-personal information that we collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Reorganization or Spin-Offs

Picmatix may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non personal browsing information to a third party as a result of a reorganization, spin-off, or similar transaction. Upon such transfer, the acquirer’s privacy policy will apply. In such event, Picmatix will use reasonable efforts to notify you and to ensure that at the time of the transaction the acquirer’s privacy policy complies with the Principles.

Children

The Services are not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Our Master Terms of Use specifically prohibit anyone using our Services from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to Picmatix through the Services represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Third-Party Sites

The Services may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

Special Note to International Users

The Services are hosted in the United States and Ireland. Please note that your personal data may be located on servers in the United States and/or Ireland. By providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of Picmatix, please contact us by email at legal@picmatix.com.


Effective Date: 2016-01-26.